Bay Area Blue Crab Classic Results!

A Grade:
1st: Sugarloaf 3 (Nick Balogh, Pete Balogh, Haley Blend)
2nd: Bay Area (Paul Repenning, Ryan Murphy, Sara Cifelli)
3rd: Sugarloaf 2 (Alex Harvey, Karl Balogh, Baker White)
Best Rider: Nick Balogh
Best Horse: Gunner (Ryan Murphy’s Horse)

B Grade
1st: Sugarloaf
2nd: Bay Area (Tristan Cole, Charla Cameron, Virginia Carpenter)
3rd: Mix
Best Rider: Tristan Cole
Best Horse: Shiloh (Charla Cameron’s Horse)

C Grade
1st: Sugarloaf
2nd: Bay Area 2 (Katelyn James, Patrick Landum, Jessa Russell)
3rd: Bay Area 1 (Greg Russell, Tyler Webb, Tony Cameron)
Best Rider: Jessa Russell
Best Horse: Kahlua (Jessa Russell’s Horse)

D Grade:
1st: Bay Area
2nd: Sugarloaf
3rd: Heartland
Best Rider: Valerie Gordan
Best Horse:Clifton (Leased by Donna Fowble currently)

E Grade:
1st: Bay Area 2
2nd: Bay Area 1
3rd: Bucks County
Best Rider: Monika
Best Horse: Chip

Masters:
1st: Bucks
2nd: Sugarloaf
Best Rider: Paul Schnatz
Best Horse: Fiore

Lone Star’s Jon Weber Classic Tournament Results!

A Grade:
1st A Lone Star- Rob Shuttles, Stephanie Shuttles, Ryan Strider
2nd A Sauce- Braxton Hamlin, Tallie Thompson, Evan Vallee
Best Horse-Roza (Renee Thompson)
Best Player-Braxton Hamlin

B Grade:
1st B Alamo- Clayton Crabdree, Renee Wenand, Anna Duff
2nd B Grand Bay- Ashley Barbour, Steve Wiggins, Karen Saussy
Best Horse- Nikita (Elizabeth Walker)
Best Player- Ashley Barbour

C Grade:
1st C Lone Star- Kiki Pantaze, Cat Pickens, Grace Nelson
2nd C Grand Bay- Mary Ladnier, Karen Wiggins, Charles Saussy
Best Horse- Prima (Kiki Pantaze)
Best Player- Kiki Pantaze

D Grade:
1st D Lone Star- Mia Zaky, Haydon Shuttles, Aubrey Shuttles
2nd D Minnesota- David Finch, Becky Dekkers, Terry Hawkins
Best Horse- Cheetah (Haydon Shuttles)
Best Player- Aubrey Shuttles

E Grade:
1st E Grade Minnesota- Andrew Nordstrom, Emma McGeough, Kendall Johnson
2nd E Lone Star- Ginger Zaky, Leila Zaky, Sam Shuttles
Best Horse- Carlito (Adalida Weynand)
Best Player- Emma McGeough

Traveled Farthest Award $100- Arleen, Michael, and Emma Strider
Joey Venne Sportsmanship Award- Paul Johnson
Best ASH Male Rider- Ryan Strider
Best ASH Female Rider- Emma Strider
Best ASH Horse-Zima (Ryan Strider)

Grand Bay’s Cowboy Classic Tournament Results!

A Grade:
1st Place – #3: Braxton Hamlin, Doug Hamlin, Sarah Desai
2nd Place – #4: Sloan Hamlin, Kaylee Camp, Rahul Desai
Best Horse: Venus
Best Player: Braxton Hamlin
B Grade:
1st Place – TVPC Mix: Aubrey Large, Elizabeth Walker, Clayton Crabdree
2nd Place – Grand Bay Girls: Karen Saussy, Michelena Zalopany, Megan Waggener
Best Horse: Nikita
Best Player: Elizabeth Walker
C Grade:
1st Place – Grand Bay: Joslyn Upshaw, Garrett Upshaw, Mary Ladnier
2nd Place – TVPC: Connie Geary, Amy Hamlin, Mason Coble
Best Horse: Beamer
Best Player: Garrett Upshaw
D Grade:
1st Place – Lone Star: Aubrey Shuttles, Haydon Shuttles, Sammy Shuttles
2nd Place – TVPC Mix: Kiri Freeman, Kristen Avery, Lori Crabdree
Best Horse: Cheetah
Best Player: Aubrey Shuttles
E Grade:
1st Place – Ginger Zaky, Layla Zaky, Beth Stacy
2nd Place – Kate Upshaw, Stacy Upshaw, Abby Engwall
Best Horse: Cody
Best Player: Beth Stacy

Charlie Horse Tournament Results!

Charlie Horse results:

A Grade (Scrambled)
First Place: Braxton Hamlin, Kaylee Camp, Doug Hamlin
Second Place: Sarah/Rahul Desai, Kerstie Allen, Sloan Hamlin

Best Player: Braxton Hamlin
Best Horse: Venus

B Grade:
First Place: Marlee Bigsby, Cason Camp, Callie Williams
Second Place: Sara Cifelli, Ally Kimbrough, Hank Watson

Best Player: Cason Camp
Best Horse: Reggie – Marlee Bigsby

C Grade:
First Place: Mary Ladnier, Steve Wiggins, Karen Wiggins
Second Place: Sophia Solomon, Connie Geary, Katie Kirik

Best Player: Katie Kirik
Best Horse: Rambo

D Grade:
First Place: Kiri Freeman, Ally Kimbrough, Wilma Jenkins
Second Place: Barb Burgio, Barry Berkelhammer, Heidi Howell

Best Player: Kiri Freeman
Best Horse: Finnigan

Masters (Scrambled):
First Place: Jamie Zito, Joe Douglas, TJ Watson
Second Place: Todd Camp, Donna Ellis, Charles Alexander

Best Player: Donna Ellis
Best Horse: Bartolo

Central Zone Championships Results!

Below are the results from Central Zone Championships held in Wilmer, AL.

A Grade
1st Place – Lone Star
2nd Place – TVPC
Best Player – Rob Shuttles
Best Horse – Zema, Ryan Strider

B Grade
1st Place – Lone Star
2nd Place – Minnesota
Best Player – Renee Thompson
Best Horse – Roza, Renee Thompson

C Grade
1st Place – Minnesota
2nd Place – The Companeros
Best Player – Connie Geary
Best Horse – Chance, Connie Geary

Junior A –
1st Place – Grand Bay
2nd Place – Texas
3rd Place – Minnesota Mix
Best Player – Garrett Upshaw
Best Horse – Arabella, Aubry Shuttles

Junior B –
1st Place – Lone Star
2nd Place – Texas Mix
Best Player – Hayden Shuttles
Best Horse – Freckles, Ian Duff

Eastern Zone High Point Awards

Congratulations to all the High Point and Reserve Eastern Zone 2016-2017 winners!!

U16 Men’s – Reserve Champion – Anthony Lynch
U 16 Men’s – Champion – Ronald Borta

U16 Ladies – Reserve Champion – Kaylee Camp
U16 Ladies – Champion – Ally Kimbrough

U 21 Men’s – Reserve Champion – Karl Balogh
U 21 Men’s – Champion – Patrick Landrum

U 21 Ladies – Reserve Champion – Kat Liner
U 21 Ladies – Champion – Kate Lahr

Adult Men’s – Reserve Champion – Jamie Zito
Adult Men’s – Champion – Rahul Desai

Adult Ladies – Reserve Champion – Deb Zito
Adult Ladies – Champion – Sara Cifelli

Eastern Zone Championships Results!

Below are the results from Eastern Zone Championships held at the Pinehurst Harness Track in NC on September 30 – October 1, 2017.

A grade –
1st Place – TVPC
2nd Place – CPC
Best Player – Braxton Hamlin
Best Horse – Venus

B Grade –
1st Place – EZ Mix
2nd Place – Bay Area
Best Player – Becher Cole
Best Horse – Aspen

C Grade –
1st Place – Orange Creek
2nd Place – Sugarloaf
Best Player – Haley Church
Best Horse – Zan

D Grade –
1st Place – Sandie Creek
2nd Place – Sugarloaf
Best Player – Patrick Landrum
Best Horse – Monster

E Grade –
1st Place – Sandie Creek
2nd Place – Sugarloaf
Best Player – Kristina Farthing
Best Horse – Fury

Masters/Ladies –
1st Place – Sandie Creek
2nd Place – CPC
Best Player Men – Todd Camp
Best Horse Men – Bartolo
Best Player Ladies – Donna Ellis
Best Horse Ladies – Bernadine

Tennessee Valley Tournament Results!

Tennessee Valley Polocrosse Tournament was held at Harvest Farms in Harvest, AL. September 16 and 17, 2017. Here’s results for tournament matches:

D – Grade
1st Place – Triple Mix
Haydon Shuttles
Katie Kirik
Kristen Avery

2nd Place – Sandie Creek 2
Rachel Wilson
Heidi Howell
Jacob Porter

Best Rider – Patrick Landrum
Best Horse – Monster

C – Grade
1st Place – Grand Bay 1
Garrett Upshaw
Joslyn Upshaw
Steve Wiggins

2nd Place – TVPC/HOD
Mary Ladnier
Amy Hamlin
Aubry Large

Best Rider (TIE) – Mary Ladnier/Joslyn Upshaw
Best Horse (TIE) – Riley/Behmer

B – Grade
1st Place – Charlie Horse/Sandie Creek
Katie Fox
Kaylee Camp
Scott Morgan

2st Place – Grand Bay/CPC
Michelena D’Alonzo
Ally Kimbrough
Sara Cifelli

Best Rider – Scott Morgan
Best Horse – Starlight

A-Grade
1st Place – CPC/Lone Star
Rahul Desai
Rob Shuttles
Avery Thompson

2nd Place – TVPC
Megan Waggener
Doug Hamlin
Garrett Hamlin

Best Rider – Megan Waggener
Best Horse – Domino

Sugarloaf Mountain Labor Day Luau Tournament Results!

SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN POLOCROSSE – Labor Day Weekend (9/2 & 9/3 2017) Results:

A GRADE
1ST CPC WHITE: GARRETT HAMLIN, KATE LAHR, EVAN VALLEE
2ND CPC GREEN: BRAXTON HAMLIN, HALEE STROH, RAHUL DESAI
3RD SUGARLOAF BLACK: HALEY BLEND, PETER BALOGH, NICK BALOGH
BEST HORSE A: MOONSHINE (RIDDEN BY EMMA STRIDER)
BEST PLAYER A: KARL BALOGH

B GRADE
1ST CPC MIX B: SARA CIFELLI, ALLY KIMBROUGH, JOHN CHURCH, KAYLEE CAMP, SCOTT MORGAN, KATIE FOX
2ND BAY AREA/HEARTLAND B: RYAN TRUEBLOOD, JESSA RUSSELL, CHARLA OLSON VIRGINIA CARPENTER, BAKER WHITE, RONALD BORTA
3RD SUGARLOAF B: SUMMER POLLINGER, NATALIE STURTZ, KEVIN HORTON, ERIN STRIDER, MIKE STRIDER, EMMA STRIDER
BEST HORSE B: DIESEL (RIDDEN BY JESSA RUSSELL)
BEST PLAYER B: ERIN STRIDER

C GRADE
1ST SUGARLOAF C: ANNIE GRONER, GRACE STROSNIDER, MOLLY GRAY
2ND BAY AREA C: TYLER WEBB, TONY CAMERON, GREG RUSSELL
3RD SUGARLOAF/CPC: ALEXANDRA BROADHURST, SEAN GRAY, HAILEY CHURCH
BEST HORSE C: ARTEMIS (RIDDEN BY ALEXANDRA BROADHURST)
BEST PLAYER C: TYLER WEBB

D GRADE
1ST HEARTLAND MIX D: AARAMUS COONEY, BEAN HATCHER, SCOTT CARPENTER JR
2ND SUGAR MIX D: ASHBY HATCHER, DANIELLE BROUILLETTE, PATRICK LANDRUM
3RD BAY AREA D: SHAINA TAYLOR, DONNA FOWBLE, ELLA LAVORGNA
BEST HORSE D: MONSTER (RIDDEN BY PATRICK LANDRUM)
BEST PLAYER D: SCOTT CARPNTER JR

E GRADE
1ST BUCKS GOLD E: KYRA DEEHR-LEWIS, OLIVIA CURIEJ, MAYA CURIEJ
2ND SUGARLOAF E: KARINA SHARMA, SARA MUDD, KAREN GRONER
3RD BUCKS GREEN E: JILL PAWLENKO, NATALIA MATILEVICA, MONIKA SWETOWSKI
BEST HORSE E: PRINCETON (RIDDEN BY KAREN GRONER)
BEST PLAYER E: OLIVIA CURIEJ

MASTERS:
1ST RETIREES: LAUREN ELLIS, VICTORIA PRINCE, SHANNON MOLSKY
2ND SUGARLOAF: RICHARD BALOGH, TERRY GRAY, JON BROADHURST
3RD SUGAR/BAY/BUCKS: SARAH BROADHURST, BRUCE LEWIS, JAMIE DAWSON
BEST HORSE: CHAMP (RIDDEN BY SHANNON MOLSKY)
BEST PLAYER – TIE BETWEEN LAUREN ELLIS, VICTORIA PRINCE & SHANNON MOLSKY

Big Sky’s Bridger Brawl Tournament Results!

The 2017 Big Sky Bridge Brawl Tournament was a HUGE success for those who attended! The Tournament hosts Melissa Kay Main and Jeremy Knutson, the entire Big Sky Polocrosse Club along several of their friends, neighbors and family members could not have made the us all feel more welcome and at home. There were several “extras” at this tournament that we don’t often see at every tournament such as a “camp host” who made sure we always had fresh water, porta-potties everywhere, food and drinks continuously, fun contests for goal tending, several umpire horses to chose from and awesome prizes! And of course… let us not forget… the beautiful scenery!! The other amazing feature of this tournament is that several Canadian players were able to attend which provided us all a wonderful opportunity to renew old friendships – and make several new friends as well. This tournament is definitely one to play to attend in the future!!

Here are the results of this year’s event:

Specialty Awards:

– ASH Best Polocrosse Horse: Chaos owned by G5 Bigsby ridden by Braxton Hamlin
– ASH Best Player: G5 Bigsby riding Kingaroy owned by Jeremy Knutson & Yahoo Playmate owned by Melissa Main
– Best Youth ASH Sportsmanship/Horsemanship: Marlee Bigsby riding Yahoo Rain

A Grade
– 1st Place: Big Sky PoloX: Marlee Bigsby, Braxton Hamlin, Emma Finch
– 2nd Place: Ranahan Polocrosse: Belle Ladiges (CND) , G5 Bigsby, Ahna Mayo
– 3rd Place: Mountain Zone: Thea Crass, Susan Hatch, Asha Maguire (AUS)
– Best Horse A: Chaos owned by G5 (played by Braxton)
– Best Player A: Braxton

B Grade:
– 1st Place: Triple Crown/MN: Evan Trettel, Elizabeth Walker, Kasey Gusick
– 2nd Place: Mountain Zone: Char Svaldi, Missy Svaldi, Ashlynn Hanan
– 3rd Place: Calgary: Lesley Plant (CND), Amanda Slade (CND), G5 (on Green horse)
– Best Horse B: Kodak owned by Evan Trettel
– Best Player B: Evan Trettel

C Grade:
– 1st Place: Calgary: Steve Plant (CND), Kathy McAteer (CND), Geoff McAteer (CND)
– 2nd Place: Triple Crown/MN: Kristy Gusick, David Finch, Mike Ward
– 3rd Place: Mountain: Sedi Doust, Carolyn Gusick, Susan Hatch (on Green horse)
– Best Horse C: DOT owned by Steve Plant (CND)
– Best Player C: Kathy McAteer (CND)

D Grade:
– 1st Place: Calgary: Elysse McAteer (CND), Emma McGough (CND), David Reese (CND)
– 2nd Place: Big Sky: Parker Nelms, Brittany Rigglemen, Logan Svaldi
– 3rd Place: Hot Mamas: Kris Clawson, Cathy Haugh, Caroline Burger
– Best Horse D: Guinness owned by Elysse McAteer (CND)
– Best Player: Elysse McAteer (CND)