Nationals 2018 Results!

Results from the 2018 National Tournament in Harvest, Alabama:

NATIONALS 2018 RESULTS!

ROTATING AWARDS

Essex All Blacks: Friendship Cup: Cile Savoy
Paddy Memorial: Best Presented Team: Sandie Creek Polocrosse
Most Fair and Best Polocrosse Sportsperson: Elizabeth Walker
Shelley Shearer: Best Playing Junior: Kevin Horton
U21 Best Rider: Kat Liner
Tricia Cane: Al True
The Big Joey: Erin Strider
Best Nationals Umpire: Zach Hulbert
Umpire Achievement: Sarah Desai

SPECIAL AWARDS

Crosse-Over-Challenge Winner: Virginia Carpenter
Best Australian Stockhorse: Special, owned by Rahul and Sarah Desai
Best Australian Stockhorse Rider: Emma Strider
Boxter Award: Freckles, owned by the Shuttles Family
Bomber MVP Award: Braxton Hamlin
New: The Dirtiest Whites Award: David Firmin (there were several honorable mentions)
Triple Crown & Uckele Coupons: Braxton Hamlin, Cameron Firmin, Sarah Broadhurst and Megan Waggener
Thoroughbred Incentive Program: Juniors: 2nd: Scott Carpenter Jr., on Fernet, 1st: Garrett Upshaw on Angela, Adults: 2nd: Derek Rumel on Jasmine, 1st: Heather Shuttles on Remedy
Australian Stockhorse Association Draws: ASHA saddle pad: Saussy’s, Bridle Tag: Karen Cressenberg
Australian Stockhorse Recognition: Renee Thompson
James Root Saddle Draw: Leslie Plant

Tournament winners at Harvest Farm won the following in their game placings:
1st Place: silver, gold and black belt buckles
2nd Place: thick blue saddle pads with the APA logo and placing on an embroidered patch.
3rd Place: silver engraved picture frame
Best Player: large silver engraved cup
Best Conditioned Horse: pair of full leg ice boots
Best Conditioned Horse: adjustable shoulder turnout blanket with embridered APA logo and Triple Crown logo as our sponsor!

DIVISION AWARDS

Masters & Women’s
Best # 1 Player: Sara Cifelli
Best # 2 Player: Richard Balogh
Best # 3 Player: Stacy Upshaw
Recognition to Jaco Swanepoel Sr, Elizabeth Stutts, Paul Schnatz
Best Conditioned Horse: Waylon, Joe Douglas
Best Horse: North, Donna Ellis
1st: Sandie Creek
2nd Carolina
3rd: Sugarloaf

E Grade
Best # 1 Player: Emma McGeough
Best # 2 Player: Karlie Slaton
Best # 3 Player: Bine Hatcher
Best Conditioned Horse: Pantera, Bine Hatcher
Best Horse: Zoomi, Layla Zaky
1st: Minnesota
2nd: Heartland
3rd: Sandie Creek

D Grade
Best # 1 Player: PJ Penor
Best # 2 Player: Schyler Stacy
Best # 3 Player: Andrew Winney
Best Conditioned Horse: Beatrice, Ella Wilson
Best Horse: Sammy, Casey Gusick
1st: Mountain West
2nd: Bay Area
3rd: Heartland

C Grade
Best # 1 Player: Joslyn Upshaw
Best # 2 Player: Ashlynne Hanan
Best # 3 Player: Robbie Noiles
Best Conditioned Horse, Twister, Mary Ladnier
Best Horse: Angela, Garrett Upshaw
1st: Grand Bay
2nd: Mountain West
3rd: Tennessee Valley

B Grade
Best # 1: Zach Hulbert
Best # 2: Anna Whorton Duff
Best # 3: Ashley Barbour
Best Conditioned Horse: Rogue, Ally Kimbrough
Best Horse: Steely: Tallie Thompson
1st: Central Zone Mix
2nd: Eastern Zone
3rd: Tennessee Valley

A Grade
Best # 1 Player: Rahul Desai
Best # 2 Player: Braxton Hamlin
Best # 3 Player: Kat Liner
Best Conditioned Horse: Domino, Megan Waggener
Best Horse: Layla, Braxton Hamlin
1st: Tennessee Valley
2nd: Carolina
3rd: Lone Star

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *