Central Zone Championships Results!

Below are the results from Central Zone Championships held in Wilmer, AL.

A Grade
1st Place – Lone Star
2nd Place – TVPC
Best Player – Rob Shuttles
Best Horse – Zema, Ryan Strider

B Grade
1st Place – Lone Star
2nd Place – Minnesota
Best Player – Renee Thompson
Best Horse – Roza, Renee Thompson

C Grade
1st Place – Minnesota
2nd Place – The Companeros
Best Player – Connie Geary
Best Horse – Chance, Connie Geary

Junior A –
1st Place – Grand Bay
2nd Place – Texas
3rd Place – Minnesota Mix
Best Player – Garrett Upshaw
Best Horse – Arabella, Aubry Shuttles

Junior B –
1st Place – Lone Star
2nd Place – Texas Mix
Best Player – Hayden Shuttles
Best Horse – Freckles, Ian Duff

Eastern Zone Championships Results!

Below are the results from Eastern Zone Championships held at the Pinehurst Harness Track in NC on September 30 – October 1, 2017.

A grade –
1st Place – TVPC
2nd Place – CPC
Best Player – Braxton Hamlin
Best Horse – Venus

B Grade –
1st Place – EZ Mix
2nd Place – Bay Area
Best Player – Becher Cole
Best Horse – Aspen

C Grade –
1st Place – Orange Creek
2nd Place – Sugarloaf
Best Player – Haley Church
Best Horse – Zan

D Grade –
1st Place – Sandie Creek
2nd Place – Sugarloaf
Best Player – Patrick Landrum
Best Horse – Monster

E Grade –
1st Place – Sandie Creek
2nd Place – Sugarloaf
Best Player – Kristina Farthing
Best Horse – Fury

Masters/Ladies –
1st Place – Sandie Creek
2nd Place – CPC
Best Player Men – Todd Camp
Best Horse Men – Bartolo
Best Player Ladies – Donna Ellis
Best Horse Ladies – Bernadine

Tennessee Valley Tournament Results!

Tennessee Valley Polocrosse Tournament was held at Harvest Farms in Harvest, AL. September 16 and 17, 2017. Here’s results for tournament matches:

D – Grade
1st Place – Triple Mix
Haydon Shuttles
Katie Kirik
Kristen Avery

2nd Place – Sandie Creek 2
Rachel Wilson
Heidi Howell
Jacob Porter

Best Rider – Patrick Landrum
Best Horse – Monster

C – Grade
1st Place – Grand Bay 1
Garrett Upshaw
Joslyn Upshaw
Steve Wiggins

2nd Place – TVPC/HOD
Mary Ladnier
Amy Hamlin
Aubry Large

Best Rider (TIE) – Mary Ladnier/Joslyn Upshaw
Best Horse (TIE) – Riley/Behmer

B – Grade
1st Place – Charlie Horse/Sandie Creek
Katie Fox
Kaylee Camp
Scott Morgan

2st Place – Grand Bay/CPC
Michelena D’Alonzo
Ally Kimbrough
Sara Cifelli

Best Rider – Scott Morgan
Best Horse – Starlight

A-Grade
1st Place – CPC/Lone Star
Rahul Desai
Rob Shuttles
Avery Thompson

2nd Place – TVPC
Megan Waggener
Doug Hamlin
Garrett Hamlin

Best Rider – Megan Waggener
Best Horse – Domino

Sugarloaf Mountain Labor Day Luau Tournament Results!

SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN POLOCROSSE – Labor Day Weekend (9/2 & 9/3 2017) Results:

A GRADE
1ST CPC WHITE: GARRETT HAMLIN, KATE LAHR, EVAN VALLEE
2ND CPC GREEN: BRAXTON HAMLIN, HALEE STROH, RAHUL DESAI
3RD SUGARLOAF BLACK: HALEY BLEND, PETER BALOGH, NICK BALOGH
BEST HORSE A: MOONSHINE (RIDDEN BY EMMA STRIDER)
BEST PLAYER A: KARL BALOGH

B GRADE
1ST CPC MIX B: SARA CIFELLI, ALLY KIMBROUGH, JOHN CHURCH, KAYLEE CAMP, SCOTT MORGAN, KATIE FOX
2ND BAY AREA/HEARTLAND B: RYAN TRUEBLOOD, JESSA RUSSELL, CHARLA OLSON VIRGINIA CARPENTER, BAKER WHITE, RONALD BORTA
3RD SUGARLOAF B: SUMMER POLLINGER, NATALIE STURTZ, KEVIN HORTON, ERIN STRIDER, MIKE STRIDER, EMMA STRIDER
BEST HORSE B: DIESEL (RIDDEN BY JESSA RUSSELL)
BEST PLAYER B: ERIN STRIDER

C GRADE
1ST SUGARLOAF C: ANNIE GRONER, GRACE STROSNIDER, MOLLY GRAY
2ND BAY AREA C: TYLER WEBB, TONY CAMERON, GREG RUSSELL
3RD SUGARLOAF/CPC: ALEXANDRA BROADHURST, SEAN GRAY, HAILEY CHURCH
BEST HORSE C: ARTEMIS (RIDDEN BY ALEXANDRA BROADHURST)
BEST PLAYER C: TYLER WEBB

D GRADE
1ST HEARTLAND MIX D: AARAMUS COONEY, BEAN HATCHER, SCOTT CARPENTER JR
2ND SUGAR MIX D: ASHBY HATCHER, DANIELLE BROUILLETTE, PATRICK LANDRUM
3RD BAY AREA D: SHAINA TAYLOR, DONNA FOWBLE, ELLA LAVORGNA
BEST HORSE D: MONSTER (RIDDEN BY PATRICK LANDRUM)
BEST PLAYER D: SCOTT CARPNTER JR

E GRADE
1ST BUCKS GOLD E: KYRA DEEHR-LEWIS, OLIVIA CURIEJ, MAYA CURIEJ
2ND SUGARLOAF E: KARINA SHARMA, SARA MUDD, KAREN GRONER
3RD BUCKS GREEN E: JILL PAWLENKO, NATALIA MATILEVICA, MONIKA SWETOWSKI
BEST HORSE E: PRINCETON (RIDDEN BY KAREN GRONER)
BEST PLAYER E: OLIVIA CURIEJ

MASTERS:
1ST RETIREES: LAUREN ELLIS, VICTORIA PRINCE, SHANNON MOLSKY
2ND SUGARLOAF: RICHARD BALOGH, TERRY GRAY, JON BROADHURST
3RD SUGAR/BAY/BUCKS: SARAH BROADHURST, BRUCE LEWIS, JAMIE DAWSON
BEST HORSE: CHAMP (RIDDEN BY SHANNON MOLSKY)
BEST PLAYER – TIE BETWEEN LAUREN ELLIS, VICTORIA PRINCE & SHANNON MOLSKY

Peak Polocrosse’s Rumble in the Rockies Tournament Results!

RESULTS FROM THE JULY 2017 PEAK POLOCROSSE TOURNAMENT:

Another extremely fun and successful Peak Polocrosse “Rumble in the Rockies” is in the books! This year’s event was preceded by an “Australian Horse Stock” show and judge’s clinic at the same venue which allowed many of the participants to be a part of both events.

The tournament this year played host to visiting players from several states across the country including Mississippi, Alabama, Minnesota, Florida, Montana, Maryland, Texas and Oregon as well as visiting foreign players from New Zealand, Australia, Canada and Mexico. It was such a wonderful opportunity for old friends to reconnect and new friends to connect – all in the shadow of the spectacular Rocky Mountains.

Many thanks to Peak Polocrosse Club and the Australian Stock Horse Association for hosting these incredible events!

Results from this weekend’s tournament are as follows:

Most improved woman – Steph Lindsey (Janelle Weir Award Donation)

Best Australian Stock Horse – Strider Zima (Avery Thompson’s)

D grade:
3rd place – Adventures Unlimited 2
2nd place – The Three Smith’s
1st place – Big Sky

C Grade:
3rd place – Southern Belles
2nd place – Adventures Unlimited Team Zero
1st place – Companeros

B Grade:
3rd place – Big Sky
2nd place – Peak PX
1st place – Calgary

A grade:
3rd place – Peak px
2nd place – Big Sky
1st place – Lonestar

E Grade:
Best Player – Darla Menger
Best Horse – Garry (Tim Doust’s horse)

D Grade:
Best Player – Catherine peticoas
Best Horse – Sinatra (Keely Kuhl’s horse)

C grade:
Best player – Shelby Barner
Best Horse – Jasper (Renee Thompson’s horse)

B Grade:
Best Player – Evan Plant
Best Horse – Jazz (Rob Brooks’
Horse)

A Grade:
Best Player – Braxton Hamlin
Best Horse – Marty (Lachlan Clarks’ horse)

Bay Area’s Blue Crab Classic Results!

BAY AREA “BLUE CRAB CLASSIC” JUNE 2017 TOURNAMENT RESULTS:

Hello Everyone! Was great to see so many new faces this weekend! Here are your results for Bay Area 2017

A Grade-
First: Carolina Polocrosse – Garrett Hamlin, Kate Lahr, Kat Liner
Second: Sugarloaf (2) – Emma Strider , Karl Balogh, Nick Balogh
Third: Sugarloaf (1) – Haley Blend, Pete Balogh, Zach Weldon
Best Player: Garrett Hamlin
Best Horse: Roo

B Grade-
First: Carolina Polocrosse – Sara Cifelli, Anthony Lynch, Halee Stroh
Second: Sandie Creek – Kaylee Camp, Scott Morgan, Ally Kimbrough
Third: Sugarloaf – Kevin Horton, Erin Strider, Summer Pollinger
Best Player: Sydney Burch
Best Horse: Andre

C Grade-
First: OCPC/Heartland – Emily Dyson, Adi Dyson, Virginia Carpenter
Second: Sugarloaf (2) – Ronald Borta, Sean Grey, Alexandria Broadhurst
Third: Bay Area – Tony Cameron, Tyler Webb, Greg Russell
Best Player: Tristan Cole
Best Horse: Artamis

D Grade-
First: Sugarloaf/Heartland/Charlie Horse – Patrick Landrum, Asby Hatcher, Aaramus Cooney
Second: Bucks County – Sharon Stroh, Kelly McPeek, Clare Lynam
Third: Bay Area/Heartland – Shaina Taylor, Jamie Dawson, Scott Carpenter JR
Best Player: Donna Fowble
Best Horse : Clifton

E Grade-
First: Sugarloaf (2) – Terry Grey, Karima Sharma, Ella Hatcher
Second: Bucks County – Jill Pawlenko, Natalia Matelevica, Susan Schaub
Third: Bay Area – Danielle Broulliette, Savannah Dobbins, Danica Lanthier
Best Player: Valerie Clabaugh
Best Horse : Dolly

Masters Division-
First: Sugarloaf – Richard Balogh, Mike Strider Jr, Sarah Broadhurst
Second: Carolina – Donna Ellis, Paul Schnatz, TJ Watson
Third: Sandie Creek Ceci Liner,Sandie Camp , Todd Camp
Best Player: Donna Ellis
Best Horse : Jlo

Carolina Polocrosse Club’s Polocrosse in the Pines Results!

Below are the results from the 2017 Polocrosse in the Pines Tournament –

A Grade was a scramble division to help prepare the squad team traveling to South Africa this month

Best Woman Player Sarah Desai

Best Man Player Rob Shuttles

Best Horse Special (CPC)

B Grade:

First Place Carolina Polocrosse

Second Place: Sandie Creek/TVPC Mix

Best Player : Crawford Liner

Best Horse: Andre (SC)

C Grade:

First Place Tennessee Valley Polocrosse

Second Place Bay Area

Best Player Justin Layne

Best Horse Erica (TVPC)

D Grade:

First Place Sandie Mix

Second Place Heartland/Heart of Dixie Mix

Best Player Grace Strosnider

Best Horse Karma (SMPC)

Master Division:

First Place Charlie Horse

Second Place EZ Mix

Best Woman Player Deb Zito

Best Man Player Richard Balogh

Best Horse Bernadine (CPC)

Congratulations to the following Juniors for winning the Junior Sportsmanship Award sponsored by Polocrosse Gear:

B Grade Erin Strider (SMPC)

C Grade Elizabeth Walker (TVPC)

D Grade Anthony Kosling (CPC)

Sandie Creek Tournament Results!

RESULTS FROM SANDIE CREEK POLOCROSSE TOURNAMENT APRIL 2017

A Grade was a mix division allowing for the team traveling to South Africa this summer to play with multiple players.
Best Players: Braxton Hamlin, Rahul Desai and Sarah Desai
Best Horses: Layla(TVPC) and Special (CPC)

B Grade
First Place: Sandie Creek Kaylee Camp, Dylan Hood, Scott Morgan
Second Place : CPC Ally Kimbrough, Sara Cifelli, Natalie Sturtz
Third Place: Grand Bay Mix Karen Saussy, Jack Hood, Kat Liner
Best Player: Kaylee Camp
Best Horse: Burghley (TVPC)

C Grade
First Place: Sandie Creek Mix Kyler Haygood, Jack Hood Jr, Joslyn Upshaw
Second Place: TVPC Justin Layne, Connie Geary, Sophia Soloman
Third Place: Heart Of Dixie Mix Mary Ladiner, Bailey Morring, Baker White
Best Player: Joslyn Upshaw
Best Horse: Riley (GB)

D Grade
First Place: Sandie Creek Patrick Lundrum, Rachel Wilson, Lura Vittetoe
Second Place: Girl Power Ellie Wilson, Sienna Adams, Skyler Stacy
Third Place: GB Mix Felicia D’Alonzo, Alina Hood, Emi Briggs
Best Player: Patrick Lundrum
Best Horse: Hannah (SC)

E Grade
First Place: Sandie Creek Rebekah Frye, Jacob Porter, Carly Jenkins
Second Place: Stars Mix Ashby Hatcher, Layla Sapp, Natalie Pachinger
Third Place: Dixie Mix Ella Hatcher, Olivia Gaudet, Sean Howell
Best Player: Ashby Hatcher
Best Horse: Georgia (SC)

Masters Division
First Place Jamie Zito, Sarah Dansission, Peggy Ferebee
Second Place Melanie Watson, TJ Watson (Michele Lahr was a part of this team too but was out due to injury)
Third Place Deb Zito, Amy Lewis, Cile Savoy
Best Player; Mel Watson
Best Horse: Ziva (CH)

Grand Bay Crawdaddy Carnival Results!

A Grade Division:
1st Place (players not switching around) Gordon Duff, Sloan Hamlin, Doug Hamlin, Sydney Burch
2nd place: (Best conversion section of the weekend) Braxton Hamlin, Rob Shuttles, Sydney Burch
Best 1: Braxton Hamlin Best 2: Rob Shuttles Best 3: Rahul Desai
Best Horse: Waldo (Sydney Burch)

B Grade Division:
1st Place- Alamo – Renee Sissions, Clayton Crabdree, Anna Duff
2nd Place- Lonestar Mix – Renee Thompson, Mike Thompson, Sophia Soloman
Best 1: Renee Thompson Best 2: Clayton Crabtree Best 3: Sophia Soloman
Best Horse: Roza (Renee Thompson)

C Grade Division:
1st Place- Sandie Mix – Kyler Haygood, Justin Layne, Dylan Hood
2nd Place- TVPC – Aubry Large, Connie Geary, Amy Hamlin
Best 1: Joslyn Upshaw Best 2: Justin Layne Best 3: Amy Hamlin
Best Horse: Reign (Dylan Hood)

D Grade Division:
1st Place- Dixie Gals – Bayleigh Morring, Michelle Morring, Chelsea Brantley
2nd Place- Mix Chicks – Schyler Stacy, Katy Smolik, Aubrey Shuttles
Best 1: Bayleigh Morring Best 2: Michelle Morring Best 3: Karen Harper
Best Horse: Slim (Aubrey Shuttles)

E Grade Division:
1st Place- Lonestar Mix – Haydon Shuttles, Patrick Landrum, Sam Shuttles
2nd Place- Grand Bay – Felicia D’Alonzo, Lucy Plot, Olivia Rigg
Best 1: Haydon Shuttles Best 2: Patrick Landrum Best 3: Olivia Rigg
Best Horse: Elexis (Sam Shuttles)

Master’s / Ladies Division:
First Place: Todd Camp, Stacy UpShaw, Michelena D’Alonzo
Second Place: Deb Zito, Jamie Zito and Michele Lahr
Third Place: Hannah Venne, Sarah Dancisin and Amy Lewis
Best Horse: Ziva (Deb Zito)
Best Player: Todd Camp

Best Sportsmanship: Gordon Duff
Best Umpire: Rob Shuttles

Lone Star Jon Weber Classic Results!

A GRADE:
First Place: TVPC
Second Place: LONE STAR
Best #1 Braxton Hamlin
Best #2 Sloan Hamlin
Best #3 Garrett Hamlin
Best Horse – Layla (Braxton Hamlin)

B GRADE:
First Place: BELLAS
Second Place: ALAMO
Best #1 Renee Weynand
Best #2 Ryan Strider
Best #3 Erin Strider
Best Horse- Whiskey (Ashley Barbour)

C GRADE:
First Place: Minnesota
Second Place: Lone Star
Best #1 Amber Walker
Best #2 Emma Finch
Best #3 Megan Delgado Mitchell
Best Horse – Best Horse Satelite (Karen Saussy)

D GRADE:
First Place: ALTX
Second Place: TVPC
Best #1 Amy Hamlin
Best #1 Terry Hawkins
Best #3 Carolyn Gusick
Best Horse – Popcorn (Owned by Bernie & Olivia Uechtritz and ridden by Virginia Carpenter)

E GRADE:
First Place: Lonestar
Second Place: New Lonestar
Best #1 Haydon Shuttles
Best #2 Mia Zaky
Best #3 Brianna Longbrake
Best Horse – Chita (Haydon Shuttles)

Longest Haul Award: The Strider Family

Joey Venne (Annual) Sportmanship Award: Dana Solomon